Your Search

 

2018 Conference Programme

Search

  1. #
  2. A
  3. B
  4. C
  5. D
  6. E
  7. F
  8. G
  9. H
  10. I
  11. J
  12. K
  13. L
  14. M
  15. N
  16. O
  17. P
  18. Q
  19. R
  20. S
  21. T
  22. U
  23. V
  24. W
  25. X
  26. Y
  27. Z
  28. Show all

Results

1 - 33 of 33 results

|

Items per page:

Sort By
  • Ocean Futures Forum

    Tuesday09:30 - 13:3013 Mar 2018

    Platinum Suite

    This half-day, exclusive forum will bring together senior strategists and heads of business to spend a morning concentrating on the future trajectory of the blu...

    • Language: English (United Kingdom)

  • Ocean Observing Systems Design, Methods and Operations

    Tuesday10:00 - 12:1513 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Room 5

    Chaired by: Carl Gouldman, Director of U.S. Integrated Ocean Observing System (IOOS®), NOAA; Matt Mowlem, Head of the Ocean Technology and Engineering Group, Na...

    • Language: English

  • Collaborations, Regulations & Research as Aquaculture Moves into Harsher Environments

    Tuesday10:00 - 11:3013 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Room 9

    Chaired by: Lawrie Stove, Managing Director, AquaMoor; David Kelly, CEO & CTO, InnovaSea; and Keith Jeffery, Aquaculture Development Officer, Cefas This sessio...

    • Language: English

  • Focus on Hydrography

    Tuesday10:00 - 11:3013 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Rooms 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Andy Hill, Marine Geohazard Technical Authority, BP Exploration Seabed 2030: A Plan for High-Resolution Maps of the Ocean by 2030Rear Admiral Shepa...

    • Language: English

  • Focus on Geophysics 1

    Tuesday11:40 - 13:0013 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Rooms 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Andy Hill, Marine Geohazard Technical Authority, BP Exploration Depths of Confusion – Managing Vertical Reference Surfaces in Offshore Survey and P...

    • Language: English

  • Is This the Future of Offshore Fish Farms?

    Tuesday11:45 - 12:5013 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Room 9

    Chaired by: Lawrie Stove, Managing Director, AquaMoor; David Kelly, CEO & CTO, InnovaSea; and Keith Jeffery, Aquaculture Development Officer, Cefas Discover so...

    • Language: English

  • Developments in Sensors, Instrumentation and Measurement Techniques

    Tuesday13:00 - 15:0013 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Room 5

    Chaired by: Carl Gouldman, Director of U.S. Integrated Ocean Observing System (IOOS®), NOAA; Matt Mowlem, Head of the Ocean Technology and Engineering Group, Na...

    • Language: English

  • Unmanned Multi-Vehicle Collaboration: Maritime Security Applications

    Tuesday13:00 - 14:3013 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Rooms 3 & 4

    Chaired by: Steve Hall, CEO, SUT Autonomous Docking Station for Autonomous Underwater VehiclesArnaud Trouvé, Mechanical System Engineer, Naval Group Building ...

    • Language: English

  • Equipment and Services for a Developing Offshore Aquaculture Sector

    Tuesday13:45 - 15:3013 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Room 9

    Chaired by: Lawrie Stove, Managing Director, AquaMoor; David Kelly, CEO & CTO, InnovaSea; and Keith Jeffery, Aquaculture Development Officer, Cefas Learn about...

    • Language: English

  • Focus on Geophysics 2

    Tuesday14:15 - 15:4013 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Rooms 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Andy Hill, Marine Geohazard Technical Authority, BP Exploration and Richard Salisbury, Senior Consultant, Fugro Submarine Slope Instability Hazard ...

    • Language: English

  • Industry Applications for Unmanned Vehicles

    Tuesday15:00 - 17:0013 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Rooms 3 & 4

    Chaired by: Dan Hook, Senior Director – Business Development, ASV Global In this session the presenters will discuss real world applications of unmanned system...

    • Language: English

  • Developments In and Use of New Platforms for Ocean Observing

    Tuesday15:15 - 17:1513 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Room 5

    Chaired by: Carl Gouldman, Director of U.S. Integrated Ocean Observing System (IOOS®), NOAA; Matt Mowlem, Head of the Ocean Technology and Engineering Group, Na...

    • Language: English

  • Monitoring Technology for Offshore Aquaculture

    Tuesday15:45 - 17:1013 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Room 9

    Chaired by: Lawrie Stove, Managing Director, AquaMoor; David Kelly, CEO & CTO, InnovaSea; and Keith Jeffery, Aquaculture Development Officer, Cefas New technol...

    • Language: English

  • Focus on Geotechnics

    Tuesday16:00 - 17:3013 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Rooms 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Andy Hill, Marine Geohazard Technical Authority, BP Exploration & Richard Salisbury, Senior Consultant, Fugro The Diary of a Geotechnical Engineer ...

    • Language: English

  • Unmanned Multi-Vehicle Collaboration: Ocean Mapping & Monitoring Applications

    Wednesday10:00 - 12:0014 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Rooms 3 & 4

    Chaired by: Prof Russell Wynn, Chief Scientist, Marine Autonomous and Robotic Systems, National Oceanography Centre This session will highlight the growing uti...

    • Language: English

  • Oil & Gas: Digitalization and Data Driven Solutions Delivering Operational Excellence

    Wednesday10:00 - 12:0514 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Rooms 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Christopher Curran, Senior Consultant, CJC Enterprises; Steve Barrett, Senior Vice President - Business Development, Oceaneering; and David Brookes,...

    • Language: English

  • Underwater Imaging & Metrology Part 1

    Wednesday10:00 - 12:1014 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Room 5

    Chaired by: Simon Waterfield, Head of Survey Support Group, Sonardyne & Blair Cunningham, President of Technology & Divisional CEO, Coda Octopus Products This ...

    • Language: English

  • Ocean ICT Enabling Enhanced Marine Platform Command & Control

    Wednesday10:00 - 11:4514 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Room 9

    Chaired by: Nick Lambert, Maritime Domain Expert, Satellite Applications Catapult; Dr Clare Postlethwaite, Coordinator, Marine Environmental Data and Informatio...

    • Language: English

  • Underwater Imaging & Metrology Part 2

    Wednesday13:00 - 14:4514 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Room 5

    Chaired by: Simon Waterfield, Head of Survey Support Group, Sonardyne & Blair Cunningham, President of Technology & Divisional CEO, Coda Octopus Products This ...

    • Language: English

  • Widening Access to Ocean Data

    Wednesday13:00 - 14:3014 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Room 9

    Chaired by: Nick Lambert, Maritime Domain Expert, Satellite Applications Catapult; Dr Clare Postlethwaite, Coordinator, Marine Environmental Data and Informatio...

    • Language: English

  • Expanding Capabilities of Unmanned Vehicles

    Wednesday13:00 - 14:4014 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Rooms 3 & 4

    Chaired by: Prof Russell Wynn, Chief Scientist, Marine Autonomous and Robotic Systems, National Oceanography Centre Current AUV Developments at the National Oc...

    • Language: English

  • Oil & Gas: Improved Tools & Techniques for Subsea Inspection - Part 1

    Wednesday13:15 - 15:0014 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Rooms 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Christopher Curran, Senior Consultant, CJC Enterprises; Steve Barrett, Senior Vice President - Business Development, Oceaneering; and David Brookes,...

    • Language: English

  • Ocean ICT: Novel Systems Using Ocean Data

    Wednesday15:00 - 16:4514 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Room 9

    Chaired by: Nick Lambert, Maritime Domain Expert, Satellite Applications Catapult; Dr Clare Postlethwaite, Coordinator, Marine Environmental Data and Informatio...

    • Language: English

  • Unmanned Vehicles: Communications & Data

    Wednesday15:00 - 16:0014 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Rooms 3 & 4

    Chaired by: Dan Hook, Senior Director – Business Development, ASV Global Inside Mission Control – Challenges of Over-the-Horizon AutonomyJames Cowles, Commerci...

    • Language: English

  • Underwater Imaging & Metrology Part 3

    Wednesday15:15 - 17:0014 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Room 5

    Chaired by: Simon Waterfield, Head of Survey Support Group, Sonardyne & Blair Cunningham, President of Technology & Divisional CEO, Coda Octopus Products This ...

    • Language: English

  • Oil & Gas: Improved Tools & Techniques for Subsea Inspection - Part 2

    Wednesday15:30 - 17:0014 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Rooms 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Christopher Curran, Senior Consultant, CJC Enterprises; Steve Barrett, Senior Vice President - Business Development, Oceaneering; and David Brookes,...

    • Language: English

  • Catch the Next Wave: Frontiers of Exploration

    Thursday09:30 - 17:0015 Mar 2018

    Platinum Suite

    Organised in association with The Explorers Club This full day forum will highlight how the spirit of exploration drives forward science and technology, with c...

    • Language: English

  • Surface Navigation & Positioning: Modern Issues… Modern Solutions

    Thursday10:00 - 12:1015 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Rooms 3 & 4

    Chaired by: Xavier Montazel, Vice President & Director of Navigation Systems Business Unit, iXblue and Walter Jardine, Upstream Survey & Positioning Authority, ...

    • Language: English

  • Feasibility Studies, Data Resources and Research

    Thursday10:00 - 12:0515 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Rooms 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Dr Zoe Roberts, Senior Metocean Analyst, Vattenfall Wind Power (UK) and Simon Cheeseman, Wave & Tidal Sector Specialist, Offshore Renewable Energy C...

    • Language: English

  • Pre-Installation Survey Activities

    Thursday13:00 - 14:4515 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Rooms 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Dr Zoe Roberts, Senior Metocean Analyst, Vattenfall Wind Power (UK) and Simon Cheeseman, Wave & Tidal Sector Specialist, Offshore Renewable Energy C...

    • Language: English

  • Subsea Acoustic Positioning: Faster, Better... and Cheaper?

    Thursday13:15 - 15:0015 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Rooms 3 & 4

    Chaired by: Xavier Montazel, Vice President & Director of Navigation Systems Business Unit, iXblue and Walter Jardine, Upstream Survey & Positioning Authority, ...

    • Language: English

  • IMarEST Careers Workshop

    Thursday13:30 - 16:0015 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Room 9

    The IMarEST will be back to host their popular Careers Workshop for university students and those seeking their first career in the marine sector. This programm...

    • Language: English

  • Structural & Environmental Monitoring

    Thursday15:00 - 16:3015 Mar 2018

    South Gallery Rooms 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Dr Zoe Roberts, Senior Metocean Analyst, Vattenfall Wind Power (UK) and Simon Cheeseman, Wave & Tidal Sector Specialist, Offshore Renewable Energy C...

    • Language: English

In partnership with

Endorsing Associations

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.